Privacy Policy

Legal Notice

Our website address is: https://www.labrujulaverde.com/en.
Identity of the person in charge: Guillermo Carvajal Palao
Trade name: La Brújula Verde
NIFCIF: 11072273G
Address: Rio Ibias 6 33010 OVIEDO (ASTURIAS)
E-mail: labrujulaverde@gmail.com
In this space, the user will be able to find all the information relative to the terms and legal conditions that define the relations between the users and me as responsible for this web. As a user, it is important that you know these terms before continuing your navigation.

La Brújula Verde (Guillermo Carvajal Palao) as responsible for this website, I undertake to process the information of my users and customers with full guarantees and comply with national and European requirements governing the collection and use of personal data of my users.

This website, therefore, strictly complies with Organic Law 151999, of 13 December, on the Protection of Personal Data (LOPD), and with Royal Decree 17202007, of 21 December, known as the Regulation implementing the LOPD. It also complies with Regulation (EU) 2016679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals (RGPD), as well as with Law 342002 of 11 July on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (LSSICE or LSSI).

General conditions of use

These General Conditions regulate the use (including mere access) of the web pages, members of the website of La Brújula Verde including the contents and services made available on them. Any person accessing the website, https:/www.labrujulaverde.com (“user”) agrees to be bound by the General Conditions in force at any time of the portal https:/www.labrujulaverde.com.

Commitments and obligations of users

The user is informed, and accepts, that access to this website does not imply, in any way, the beginning of a business relationship with La Brújula Verde. In this way, the user agrees to use the website, its services and content without contravening current legislation, good faith and public order.

It is forbidden to use the website for illicit or harmful purposes, or which, in any way, may cause damage or prevent the normal operation of the website. With respect to the contents of this website, it is prohibited:

Reproduction, distribution or modification, in whole or in part, unless you have my permission as the legitimate owner.
Any infringement of the rights of the lender or of me as the legitimate owner.
Its use for commercial or advertising purposes.
In using the website, https:/www.labrujulaverde.com the user agrees not to engage in any conduct that could damage the image, interests and rights of La Brújula Verde or third parties or that could damage, disable or overload the portal https:/www.labrujulaverde.com or prevent, in any way, the normal use of the web.

However, the user must be aware that the security measures of computer systems on the Internet are not entirely reliable and that, therefore https:/www.labrujulaverde.com can not guarantee the absence of malware or other elements that may cause alterations in the user’s computer systems (software and hardware) or electronic documents and files contained therein although I put all necessary means and appropriate security measures to avoid the presence of these harmful elements.

Security measures

The personal data communicated by the user to La Brújula Verde may be stored in automated databases or not, whose ownership corresponds exclusively to Guillermo Carvajal Palao, assuming all technical, organizational and security measures that ensure the confidentiality, integrity and quality of the information contained therein in accordance with the provisions of current regulations on data protection. Communication between users and https:/www.labrujulaverde.com uses a secure channel, and the data transmitted are encrypted thanks to https protocols, therefore, I guarantee the best security conditions so that the confidentiality of users is guaranteed.

Conflict resolution platform

I also make available to users the dispute resolution platform provided by the European Commission, which is available at the following link: http:/ec.europa.euconsumersodr

Intellectual and industrial property rights

Under the provisions of Articles 8 and 32.1, second paragraph of the Law on Intellectual Property, are expressly prohibited the reproduction, distribution and public communication, including its mode of making available, all or part of the contents of this website, for commercial purposes, in any medium and by any technical means, without the authorization of La Brújula Verde. The user undertakes to respect the Intellectual and Industrial Property rights owned by La Brújula Verde.

The user knows and accepts that the entire website, containing but not limited to text, software, content (including structure, selection, arrangement and presentation thereof) podcast, photographs, audiovisual material and graphics, is protected by trademarks, copyrights and other legitimate rights, in accordance with international treaties to which Spain is a party and other property rights and laws of Spain.

In the event that a user or a third party considers that there has been a violation of their legitimate intellectual property rights by the introduction of a particular content on the website, must notify this circumstance to La Brújula Verde indicating:

Personal data of the interested party entitled to the rights allegedly infringed, or indicate the representation with which it acts in case the claim is presented by a third party other than the interested party.
Indicate the contents protected by intellectual property rights and their location on the website, the accreditation of intellectual property rights indicated and express statement in which the interested party is responsible for the veracity of the information provided in the notification.

External links

The web pages at https:/www.labrujulaverde.com provide links to other own web sites and content owned by third parties.

Affiliation links

The website https:/www.labrujulaverde.com occasionally uses links to affiliate products and services of brands that have established an affiliate program. These links are used only after the products and services have been used, or after tests have been carried out to assess that they meet an adequate level of quality.

The https:/www.labrujulaverde.com website participates in the Amazon EU Affiliate Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide websites with a way to earn advertising commissions by advertising and including links to Amazon.co.uk Amazon.de/de.buyvip.com Amazon.fr Amazon.it/it.buyvip.com Amazon.es/es.buyvip.com.

Disclaimer of warranties and liability

Guillermo Carvajal Palao (La Brújula Verde) does not grant any guarantee and is not responsible, in any case, for any damages of any nature that may result from:

The lack of availability, maintenance and effective operation of the website, or its services and contents;
The existence of malware, malicious or harmful programs in the contents;
The illicit, negligent, fraudulent use or contrary to this Legal Notice;
The lack of legality, quality, reliability, usefulness and availability of services provided by third parties and made available to users on the website.
The provider is not responsible under any circumstances for damages that may arise from illegal or improper use of this website.

Applicable law and jurisdiction

In general, relations between La Brújula Verde and the users of its telematic services present on this website are subject to Spanish legislation and jurisdiction and to the courts of OVIEDO.

Contact

If any user has any questions about these Terms and Conditions or any comments about the https:/www.labrujulaverde.com portal, please contact labrujulaverde@gmail.com.

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to me. In this privacy statement I explain to you what personal data I collect from my users and how I use it. I encourage you to read these terms carefully before providing your personal data on this website.

In the case of children under the age of thirteen, the consent of their parents or guardians is required for the processing of their personal data.

Under no circumstances will data relating to the professional or economic situation or the privacy of other family members be collected from minors without their consent.

This website respects and cares for the personal data of users. As a user you should know that your rights are guaranteed.

I have made an effort to create a safe and reliable space and therefore I want to share my principles regarding your privacy:

I never ask for personal information unless it is really necessary to provide you with the services you require.

I never share my users’ personal information with anyone except to comply with the law or if I have your express permission.

I never use your personal data for any purpose other than that expressed in this privacy policy.

It should be noted that this Privacy Policy may vary depending on legislative requirements or self-regulation, so users are advised to visit periodically. It will be applicable in the event that users decide to fill in a contact form where personal data is collected. However, at present this website does not have contact forms or any other type that involve the collection of personal data.

La Brújula Verde has adapted this website to the requirements of Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 December, on the Protection of Personal Data (LOPD), and Royal Decree 1720/2007, of 21 December, known as the Regulation implementing the LOPD. It also complies with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals (RGPD), as well as with Law 34/2002 of 11 July on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (LSSICE or LSSI).

Responsible for the treatment of your personal data

Identity of the person in charge: Guillermo Carvajal Palao

Trade name: La Brújula Verde

NIFCIF: 11072273G

Address: Rio Ibias 6 33010 OVIEDO (ASTURIAS)

E-mail: labrujulaverde@gmail.com

Activity: Contribute knowledge through a blog

For the purposes of the provisions of the General Regulation on Data Protection mentioned above, the personal data that you send me through the forms on the website, will be treated as data “Web users and subscribers” (currently this website has no contact forms or other forms involving the collection of personal data).

For the treatment of my users’ data, I implement all the technical and organizational security measures established in the current legislation.

Principles I will apply to your personal information

In the processing of your personal data, I will apply the following principles that meet the requirements of the new European data protection regulation:

Principle of lawfulness, loyalty and transparency: I will always require your consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes which I will inform you in advance with absolute transparency.

Principle of data minimization: I will only request data strictly necessary in relation to the purposes for which I require them. The minimum possible.

Principle of limitation of the storage period: data will be kept for no longer than necessary for the purposes of processing, depending on the purpose, I will inform you of the corresponding storage period, in the case of subscriptions, I will periodically review my lists and delete those records inactive for a considerable time.

Principle of integrity and confidentiality: Your data will be treated in such a way as to guarantee adequate security of personal data and confidentiality. You should be aware that I take every precaution to prevent unauthorized access or misuse of my users’ data by third parties.

How have I obtained your data?

The personal data that I treat in La Brújula Verde come from:

Currently this website does not have contact forms or any other type that involve the collection of personal data. This means that I have not obtained your data through any form.

What are your rights when you give me your data?

Anyone has the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not La Brújula Verde is processing personal data that concerns me.

Interested persons have the right to:

Request access to personal data concerning the interested party
Request your rectification or deletion
Request limitation of your treatment
Oppose treatment
Request data portability
Data subjects may have access to their personal data, as well as request the rectification of inaccurate data or, where appropriate, request its deletion when, among other reasons, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected. In certain circumstances, data subjects may request limitation of the processing of their data, in which case I will only keep them for the exercise or defence of claims.

In certain circumstances and for reasons related to their particular situation, data subjects may object to the processing of their data. Guillermo Carvajal Palao will stop processing the data, except for compelling legitimate reasons, or the exercise or defence of possible claims. As a data subject, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided me and in a structured format, of common use and mechanical reading, and to transmit them to another controller when:

The processing is based on consent.
The data have been provided by the person concerned.
The processing is carried out by automated means.
By exercising your right to data portability, you have the right to have personal data transmitted directly from data controller to data controller when technically possible.

Interested parties will also have the right to effective judicial protection and to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, in this case the Spanish Data Protection Agency, if they consider that the processing of personal data concerning them infringes the Regulation.

For what purpose do I treat your personal data?

In La Brújula Verde there are different systems for capturing personal information and I treat the information provided by interested parties with the following purpose for each system of capture:

Non-identifying data is collected and obtained by means of some cookies that are downloaded to the user’s computer when browsing this website, which is detailed in the cookie policy.
To manage social networks. The Green Compass can have presence in social networks. The treatment of the data that is carried out of the people that become followers in the social networks of the official pages of https://www.labrujulaverde.com, will be governed by this section. As well as those conditions of use, privacy policies and access regulations that belong to the social network in each case and previously accepted by the user of Guillermo Carvajal Palao. It will treat your data for the purpose of correctly managing your presence on the social network, reporting activities, products or services of La Brújula Verde. As well as for any other purpose that the rules of social networks allow. In no case will I use the profiles of followers in social networks to send advertising individually.
In accordance with the general European data protection regulations (RGPD) 2016/679, Guillermo Carvajal Palao (La Brújula Verde) residing at 33010 OVIEDO (ASTURIAS) will be responsible for processing the data corresponding to Users of the website.

La Brújula Verde does not sell, rent or transfer personal data that can identify the user, nor will in the future, to third parties without prior consent. However, in some cases collaborations may be made with other professionals, in such cases, consent will be required from users informing about the identity of the collaborator and the purpose of the collaboration. It will always be carried out with the strictest security standards.

Legitimation for the treatment of your data

The legal basis for the treatment of your data is: consent.

To subscribe to the mailing list or make comments on this website requires consent to this privacy policy. This website does not have a mailing list or allow comments.

The prospective or commercial offer of products and services is based on the consent requested of you (in reality, which would be requested if this website had forms, mailing list or comments, which DOES NOT HAVE THEM), without in any case the withdrawal of this consent conditions the execution of the subscription contract.

Category of data

The categories of data that are processed are identifying data.

Specially protected categories of data are not treated.

How long will I keep your data?

The personal data provided will be kept:

Until it is requested to be deleted by the data subject.

To which recipients will your data be communicated?

Many tools that I use to manage your data are contracted by third parties.

To provide services strictly necessary for the development of the activity, https://www.labrujulaverde.com, shares data with the following providers under their corresponding privacy conditions:

Google Analytics: a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. a Delaware company whose principal office is at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies,” which are text files placed on your computer, to help https://www.labrujulaverde.com analyze how users use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of https://www.labrujulaverde.com (including your IP address) will be directly transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Hosting: EZYNIC, S.L., domiciled in Spain. More information at: https://www.doominio.com/legal/aviso (EZYNIC, S.L.). EZYNIC, S.L. treats the data for the purpose of carrying out its hosting services to Guillermo Carvajal Palao.

Web platform: Automattic Inc., domiciled in the USA. More information at: https://es.wordpress.com/ (Automattic Inc.). Automattic Inc. processes the data in order to provide its web platform services to Guillermo Carvajal Palao.

Google AdSense: A service of Google Inc. whose main office is at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States (“https://www.google.es/adsense”) to display ads to users accessing this website. When collaborating with Google, cookies are used to show you ads related to your recent searches and to show you more relevant ads.

This type of cookies includes third party services such as AdSense, AdWords and Google Analytics, as well as a number of services of the DoubleClick brand. When you visit this site, cookies from these services are sent to your browser. Learn more about the types of cookies Google uses, and how Google uses these cookies.

Also, remember that you can use your ad settings to manage which Google ads you want to be shown to you and which ads you don’t, based on your interests. Even if you choose not to receive these types of ads, they may still appear based on factors such as your general location derived from your IP address, browser type, and recent and past searches related to your current search.

If you would like more information about this practice and to know your options for preventing these companies from using this information, click here.

Navigation

When you browse https:/www.labrujulaverde.com you may collect non-identifiable data, which may include IP addresses, geographic location (approximately), a record of how the services and sites are used, and other data that cannot be used to identify the user. Among the non-identifying data are also those related to your browsing habits through third party services. This website uses the following third party analysis services:

Google analytics
I use this information to analyze trends, administer the site, track user movements around the site, and gather demographic information about my user base as a whole.

WordPress.com
I use this information to analyze trends, administer the site, track users’ movements around the site, and to gather demographic information about my overall user base.

Data secrecy and security

https:/www.labrujulaverde.com is committed to the use and processing of personal data of users, respecting their confidentiality and use them in accordance with the purpose of the same, as well as fulfilling its obligation to save and adapt all measures to prevent alteration, loss, treatment or unauthorized access, in accordance with the provisions of current data protection legislation.

This website includes an SSL certificate. This is a security protocol that makes your data travel in an integrated and secure, ie, the transmission of data between a server and web user, and feedback, is fully encrypted or encrypted.

https:/www.labrujulaverde.com can not guarantee the absolute impregnability of the Internet network and therefore the violation of data by fraudulent access to them by third parties.

With regard to the confidentiality of processing, Guillermo Carvajal Palao will ensure that anyone who is authorized by La Brújula Verde to process customer data (including its staff, collaborators and providers), will be under the appropriate obligation of confidentiality (either a contractual or legal duty).

When a security incident arises, when La Brújula Verde realizes it, it must notify the Client without undue delay and must provide timely information related to the Security Incident as known or when the Client reasonably requests it.

Accuracy and veracity of data

As a user, you are solely responsible for the veracity and correctness of the data you send to https:/www.labrujulaverde.com exonerating Guillermo Carvajal Palao (La Brújula Verde) from any responsibility in this respect.

Users guarantee and are responsible, in any case, for the accuracy, validity and authenticity of the personal data provided, and undertake to keep them duly updated. The user agrees to provide complete and correct information in the contact or subscription form (currently this website does not have contact or subscription forms).

Acceptance and consent

The user declares to have been informed of the conditions regarding the protection of personal data, accepting and consenting to their treatment by Guillermo Carvajal Palao (La Brújula Verde) in the manner and for the purposes indicated in this privacy policy.

Revocability

The consent given, both for the processing and for the transfer of data of interested parties, may be revoked at any time by communicating it to Guillermo Carvajal Palao (La Brújula Verde) in the terms established in this Policy for the exercise of ARCO rights. This revocation will in no case be retroactive.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Guillermo Carvajal Palao (The Green Compass) reserves the right to modify this policy in order to adapt it to new legislation or case law, as well as to industry practices. In such cases, Guillermo Carvajal Palao (La Brújula Verde) will announce on this page the changes reasonably in advance of their implementation.

Commercial mail

In accordance with the LSSICE, https:/www.labrujulaverde.com does not carry out SPAM practices, so it does not send commercial e-mails that have not been previously requested or authorised by the user. Consequently, in each of the forms on the website, the user has the possibility of giving their express consent, regardless of the commercial information punctually requested (currently this website does not have contact forms, subscription, or otherwise.)

In accordance with Law 342002 on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce, https:/www.labrujulaverde.com undertakes not to send communications of a commercial nature without duly identifying them.

This privacy policy was updated on 5 April 2018.

Cookie Policy

On this site I collect and use the information as stated in my privacy policy. One of the ways in which it collected information is through the use of technology called “cookies”. At La Brújula Verde, cookies are used for several things.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of text that is stored on your browser (such as Google Chrome or Apple Safari) when you browse most websites.

What is NOT a cookie?

It’s not a virus, Trojan horse, worm, spam, spyware, or pop-up windows.

What information does a cookie store?

Cookies do not usually store sensitive information about you, such as credit cards or bank details, photographs or personal information, etc. The data they store are of a technical nature, statistical, personal preferences, personalisation of contents, etc.

The web server does not associate you as a person but with your web browser. In fact, if you regularly browse with the Chrome browser and try browsing the same website with the Firefox browser, you will see that the website does not realize that you are the same person because you are actually associating the information to the browser, not to the person.

What type of cookies are there?

– Technical Cookies: These are the most basic and allow, among other things, to know when a human is surfing or an automated application, when an anonymous user and a registered one are surfing, basic tasks for the functioning of any dynamic web.

– Analysis Cookies: They gather information about the type of navigation you are carrying out, the sections you use the most, the products you consult, the time of use, the language, etc.

– Advertising Cookies: They show advertising according to their browsing, their country of origin, language, etc.

What are own cookies and those of third parties?

Your own cookies are those generated by the page you are visiting and those of third parties are those generated by external services or providers such as Facebook, Twitter, Google Adsense, etc..

What cookies does this website use?

This website uses its own cookies and those of third parties. The following cookies are used on this website and are detailed below:

Own cookies:

Personalization: Cookies help me remember what people or websites you’ve interacted with, so I can show you related content.

Preferences: Cookies allow me to remember your settings and preferences, such as your preferred language and privacy settings.

Third Party Cookies

This website uses analysis services, Google Analytics and WordPress.com to help the website to analyze the use made by users of the website and improve the usability of it, but in no case associated with data that could identify the user. Google Analytics, is an analytical web service provided by Google, Inc. The user can consult here the type of cookies used by Google.

Guillermo Carvajal Palao is a user of the WordPress blog supply and hosting platform, property of the North American company Automattic, Inc. To such effects, the uses of such cookies by the systems are never under the control or management of the person responsible for the website, they can change their function at any time, and enter new cookies. These cookies also do not provide the person responsible for this website with any benefit whatsoever. Automattic, Inc. also uses other cookies in order to help identify and track visitors to WordPress sites, to understand their use of the Automattic website and their access preferences, as described in the “Cookies” section of its privacy policy.

Cookie DART

: Google, as an associated provider, uses cookies to serve ads on labrujulaverde.com.
You can disable the use of the DART cookie from Google’s ad system by visiting Google’s privacy center.

Social network cookies may be stored on your browser while browsing https://www.labrujulaverde.com, for example, when you use the https://www.labrujulaverde.com content sharing button on a social network.

Here’s some information about the social network cookies this site uses in its own cookie policies:

Facebook Cookies, see more information in their cookie policy
Twitter Cookies, see more information on their cookie policy
Google+ Cookies, see more information in their cookie policy
Linkedin Cookies, see more information in their cookie policy
Pinterest Cookies, see more information on its cookie policy
StumbleUpon Cookies, see more information on its cookie policy
Reddit Cookies, see more information on its cookie policy
Flipboard Cookies, see more information in their cookie policy

List of Cookies

The exhaustive list of cookies used in labrujulaverde.com can be reviewed here.

Can I delete cookies?

Yes, and not only delete, but also block, generally or specifically for a specific domain.

To delete cookies from a website you need to go to the settings of your browser and there you can search for those associated with the domain in question and proceed to delete them.

Setting cookies for Google Chrome
Apple Safari Cookie Settings
Setting Cookies for Internet Explorer
Cookies settings for Mozilla Firefox

More information about cookies

You can consult the regulations on cookies published by the Spanish Data Protection Agency in its “Guide on the use of cookies” and obtain more information on cookies on the Internet, http:/www.aboutcookies.org

If you wish to have greater control over the installation of cookies, you can install programs or complements to your browser, known as “Do Not Track” tools, which will allow you to choose the cookies you wish to allow.

This cookie policy was last updated on 04-05-2018.